WOODWRIGHTS PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy was last amended on 17 September 2019. 


Woodwrights may change this policy from time to time. The policy below is the policy currently in force. 


1 Definitions 


“Device Information” means automatically collected information about your device, including but not limited to information about your operating system and browser, the date, time and duration of your visit and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. 


“Enquiry/Order Information” means any information collected about an enquiry or order made by an individual, and may be collected from you directly, when you use our Site or deal with us in person, over the telephone or by letter or e-mail.


“Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual and includes Device Information and Enquiry/Order Information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information. 


“Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1993 and includes any successor legislation. 


“Site” means the website at www.woodwrights.co.nz. 


2 Application of this privacy policy


Woodwrights, trading under Acorn Furniture Group Limited (referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of any Personal Information provided to us.


This policy applies to our treatment of your Personal Information, collected by us in relation to customers or prospective customers. 


Please read this privacy policy before using our Site or submitting any Personal Information to us. 


By entering any of our showrooms or continuing to use our Site, you acknowledge and consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your Personal Information in the manner set out in this privacy policy. All such information will be handled and saved according to the provisions of the Privacy Act. 


This privacy policy is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) our Shopping Online terms, saved here: https://www.woodwrights.co.nz/shopping-Online, and our terms and conditions, saved here: https://www.woodwrights.co.nz/Terms-Conditions.aspx.


3 Collection of Personal Information


We may collect Device Information using technologies including, but not limited to:


(a) “Cookies” – which are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


(b) “Log files” - that track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.


(c) “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” – which are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We may collect Enquiry/Order Information about you from several sources. For example, you may provide us with your Personal Information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries and quote requests, provide you with an e-receipt, or carry out a transaction that you have requested. Personal Information collected by us may include your name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or physical address, product purchases and preferences, or other Personal Information.


There are various situations in which we may request you to provide Personal Information to us, including when you:


(a) complete forms on our Site or via online links we send to you (including enquiry and quote requests, surveys, search forms, competition entry forms, registration forms, and order forms)


(b) create, modify, or use any accounts or registered user facilities available through our Site


(c) send messages using our Site (for example, when you ask us a question)


(d) request an e-receipt


Except for information collected automatically (as explained in this privacy policy), we will not attempt to collect Personal Information about you without your knowledge.


We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal Site usage patterns or Site security breaches.


You represent and warrant that:


1.1 any and all information that you provide to us on or through our Site is accurate, complete and up to date; and


1.2 if you are providing Personal Information to us relating to any person other than yourself, that you are authorised to provide that information to us.


4 Disclosure and use of Personal Information


The Personal Information we collect will be used (in aggregate form only) to analyse how our Site is being used (for example, to improve the content and performance of this Site). Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose this information other than in aggregate form.


The Personal Information we collect in relation to our customers and prospective customers will be used to provide customer services and operate the Site. We may also use Personal Information to:


(a) respond to any questions or correspondence from you (including, but not limited to online enquiry requests, quote requests and order queries and fulfillment) 


(b) improve and optimise our Site and any related services. (For example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns)


(c) monitor the quality and standard of services provided by us and our affiliated partners


(d) carry out internal research and development


(e) provide you with information about a product that you are using


(f) eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information


(g) customise this Site to suit your particular preferences and interests


(h) where you create a message using our Site (for the purpose of sending that message to us or to any other recipient specified by you), send that message


(i) analyse Site usage, trends and statistics


(j) verify your identity or to provide you with a replacement password when you forget your username or password for any account you have with us


(k) supply you with further information concerning our products and services which may be of interest to you


(l) carry out any other use that is authorised by you or is notified to you at the time of collection.


We may also use your Personal Information to communicate with you and to target advertising to new audiences with personalised advertising. 


We will store your Personal Information and may disclose it to our employees, contractors and/or related bodies corporate. We will not sell or lease your Personal Information.

We will not disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with this privacy policy (and in accordance with the Privacy Act). 


We may use or disclose your Personal Information if you have authorised us to do so, or in any of the following circumstances:


(a) if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;


(b) if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;


(c) if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of you, us, or others; or


(d) if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.


We also use Google Advertising, Facebook Product and Products advertising and other third-party vendors to show our ads on sites across the internet; marketing and re-marketing to you and to similar audiences online. These vendors use cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on your past visits to your Site. 


See more about Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US 
See more about Facebook’s privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy


5 Behavioural advertising


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you, other and similar audiences with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you and others.  


For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


You can opt out of targeted advertising by changing your preferences within the below Site addresses:


    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous


Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/. You can also opt out of third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 or control the use of device identifiers by using their devices settings: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/1660762#mob 


Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a ‘Do Not Track’ signal from your browser.

 

6 Access and correction

Where we hold your Personal Information in such a way that it can readily be retrieved, you are entitled to have access to that information or to obtain our confirmation of whether we hold that information. We may require that you meet our reasonable costs of supplying this information to you. If we are unable to meet your request for access, we will let you know why.


If we refuse to provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.


It is important to us that your Personal Information held by us is accurate, complete and current. Under the Privacy Act, you have rights to request correction of your Personal Information. If you are a registered user of our Site, you may also log into your account and (functionality permitting) update your Personal Information.

To request access to, or correction of, your Personal Information held by us, you may contact us on 0800 53 00 35.

 

7 Storage and Security


When you place an enquiry, quote request or order through the Site, we will maintain your Enquiry/Order Information and Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


Where we store your Personal Information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the way you supply it to us. We will collect your Personal Information from, and may hold such information at, Acorn Furniture Group Ltd, 33 College Street, Motueka, or at our other offices and storage facilities (whether in New Zealand or overseas).


No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect that information against loss or misuse and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.


8 Third party websites


This Site may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third-party websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any Personal Information you provide. When visiting a third-party website from a hyperlink on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those website so that you can understand how the Personal Information you provide will be collected, stored, used and distributed.


9 Unsolicited electronic messages


To the extent you provide us with an email address, you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages. 


10 Changes to this policy 


We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on our Site. Please check this privacy policy as published on our Site regularly for modifications and updates. By continuing to use our Site or providing any Personal Information after we publish changes to this privacy policy, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy as revised.



CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@woodwrights.co.nz or by mail using the details provided below:


Woodwrights
33 College Street
Motueka
7120
New Zealand